Is propylene glycol (E1520) permitted to be used in cookies in Vietnam, USA, EU?

Question
1458 views

Thread Reply

  1. Ricebowl Food Expert
    June 18, 2019 at 4:55 pm

    Vietnam

    According to Circular No. 08/2015/TT-BYT Amending to the Maximum Limits of Food Additives, propylene glycol is permitted to be used in cookies in Vietnam with GMP level.

     

    Reference

    • Ministry of Health. (2015). Circular No. 08/2015/TT-BYT Providing Amendments to a Number of Articles of the Circular No. 27/2012/TT-BYT Dated November 30, 2012 by the Minister of Health Providing Guidance on the Management of Food Additives.

     

     

    USA

    According to Code of Federal Regulations, propylene glycol is listed under specific substances affirmed as GRAS in Part 184 direct food substances affirmed as generally recognized as safe. Therefore, it is permitted to be used in cookies.

     

    Reference

    • Listing of Specific Substances Affirmed as GRAS, 21 CFR 184.1666 (2018).

     

     

    EU

    Polypropylene glycol is approved as a food additive in the EU according to the Food Additive Regulation (EC) 1333/2008. The maximum level of propylene glycol in final food (from all sources in foodstuff) except beverage is 3000mg/kg (individually or in combinations with E1505, E1517 and E1518).

     

    Reference

    • Commission Regulation (EU) No 1130/2011 amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on food additives by establishing a Union List of Food Additives Approved for Use in Food Additives, Food Enzymes, Food Flavourings and Nutrients. (2011). Official Journal of the European Union L 295/178.

Leave an answer

Please or to share your food knowledge