Where should I refer for the Food Additives which prohibited to be used in France?

Question
22008 views

Thread Reply

  1. Ricebowl Food Expert
    October 4, 2019 at 3:48 pm

    France, as a European Union (EU) Member state follows the European Food Additive Regulation. Only food additives listed in Regulation 1333/2008 are permitted for use.

     

    If an additive is not listed it is not permitted for use.

     

    Reference

    • Commission Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on food additives by establishing a Union List of Food Additives Approved for Use in Food Additives, Food Enzymes, Food Flavourings and Nutrients. (2011). Official Journal of the European Union L 295/178.

     

Leave an answer

Please or to share your food knowledge