Is Copper Chlorophyllin (E141) permitted to be used in cookies in USA? What is the usage limit?

Question
1446 views

Thread Reply

  1. Ricebowl Food Expert
    January 8, 2019 at 10:31 am

    Sodium copper chlorophyllin may be safely used to color citrus-based dry beverage mixes in an amount not exceeding 0.2 percent in the dry mix. It is not permitted to be used in cookies in USA.

     

    Reference:

    • Sodium copper chlorophyllin, 21 CFR 73.125 (2018).
    • U.S. Food & Drug Administration. (2018a). Color Additive Status List.
    • U.S. Food & Drug Administration. (2018b). Summary of Color Additives for Use in the United States in Foods, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Medical Devices.

Leave an answer

Please or to share your food knowledge